Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

OUR GDPR SERVICES

1. Consultation

Data Protection Services can meet you and your Data Protection Controller or your GDPR Champion responsible for your data protection/privacy obligations to understand and discuss the following in relation to GDPR:

  • Understand your business services/products process operations
  • Do the processing operations process data
  • Are you processing personal data
  • Do you process this personal data internally or externally i.e. does this processing involve a systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects relating to natural persons, which is based on automated processing
  • Is this processing operation likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons
  • Are there any exemptions that allow you process this data legally i.e. is there a lawful basis – public authority, health authority, public interest, public duty, contract
  • Are the public affected in any way
  • What technical security measures/IT Systems and organisational measures do you have in place to protect the rights and freedoms and personal data of natural persons
Data Protection Services Galway

2. Guidance

Data Protection Services can guide you and your Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion responsible for your data protection/privacy obligations in the following areas of GDPR:

  • Understand your business services/products process operations
  • What is personal data
  • Confirm if your personal data is being processed manually or automatically (automated processing) or not
  • If your personal data is being processed, confirm if it is protected and meets GDPR principles
  • If your personal data is being processed and is protected, however, is not meeting GDPR principles and requirements, guide you on your obligations
  • If your personal data is being processed and is not protected and not meeting GDPR principles and requirements, guide you on your obligations

3. Inspection

Data Protection Services can meet you and your Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion responsible for your data protection/privacy obligations and inspect your personal data processing operations for general compliance against GDPR:

  • Understand your business services/products process operations
  • Are you processing personal data
  • Does the processing involve a systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects relating to natural persons, which is based on automated processing
  • Is the processing operation likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons that are processed in your organisation
  • Are there any exemptions that allow you process this data legally i.e. is there a lawful basis – public authority, health authority, public interest, public duty, contract
  • Does your processing effect, interfere with and/or concern the public at large

4. Audit

Data Protection Services can meet you and your Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion responsible for your data protection/privacy obligations to carry out an audit (pre-inspection before an audit by the Data Protection Commissioner) for compliance with GDPR:

  • Understand your business services/products process operations
  • Who is your Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion responsible for your data protection/privacy obligations
  • Are you a Data Controller or a Data Processor for personal data
  • If you are a Data Processor;
    • Have you received, reviewed, signed and returned a contract that meets GDPR requirements from the Data Protection Controler
    • Have you clear instruction on how to handle this personal data on behalf of a Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion
  • Does any other organisation process data on your behalf;
    • If so, have you issued, received and filed contracts
  • How do you handle employee personal data
  • How do you handle customer/client data
  • How do you handle vendor/supplier data
  • How do you handle business partner data
  • Do you have a Data Protection Privacy Policy and does it comply with GDPR principles
  • Are your Data Protection Policies by design or default so as to ensure that you are systematically aware of and addressing any impact that your personal automated data processing might have on natural persons
  • Does your Data Protection Policy comply with the GDPR principles;
    • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
    • Purpose Limitation
    • Data minimisation
    • Accuracy
    • Storage limitation
    • Integrity, confidentiality and security
    • Accountability
  • Are there any special categories of data processed
  • Are there any trans-border/global personal data flows in your organisation across different sites, vendors, clients
  • Does profiling of personal data take place i.e. evaluating the performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, liability, behaviour, location or movement of natural persons personal data from the data that is been/being collected about them (through an automated process) and do you make/take decisions on it
  • Are all staff trained on how to handle your specific business’s personal data against GDPR principles
  • Are all staff trained on GDPR principles and their obligations under same with sufficient resources to be compliant
  • Are there procedures in place to manage data information requests and data access from Data Subjects who may want to do the following  with their personal data – rectify, erase, restrict, portability, object to automated processing and profiling
  • Is there a procedure in place to ensure our immediate obligations under GDPR to report any breach of personal data about a natural person within 72 hours
  • How regularly do you carry out reviews and audits of your technical and organisational security measures of your personal data processing compliance against GDPR

5. Data Privacy Impact Assessment (DPIA)

Data Protection Services can meet you and your Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion responsible for your data protection/privacy obligations to carry out DPIA’s on your data processes:

  • Understand your business services/products process operations
  • Explain what is a DPIA and its components;
    • Description of data processing operation
    • Analysis of the data processing operation
    • Consultation with all stakeholders involved in the data processing operation
    • Conclusion where necessity and proportionality of the processing operation is assessed in relation to the purpose of the processing AND where the risks to the data subject’s rights and freedoms are assessed
    • Prior Consultation with the Data Protection Commissioner if deemed that the processing of the data is seen as a high risk to data subjects i.e. natural persons  after the Data Protection Controller has taken maximum action to minimise/mitigate/eliminate the risk to personal data
    • Repetition where the DPO carries out a regular review to ensure that the data is being processed as detailed and recommended in the DPIA
Data Protection Services Galway

OUR GDPR PACKAGES

Consultation

An initial data protection intervention consultation can be carried out with your organisation’s Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion responsible for Data Protection/Privacy Obligations. The consultation entails the following:

  • Understanding and confirming if personal data is being processed inside and/or outside your organisation
  • Explanation of the Six GDPR Principles
  • Provision of a tailored GDPR Action Checklist for your organisation
  • Addressing any pertinent GDPR questions / answers
  • Delivery of a tailored proposal on how Data Protection Services can help you meet your specific GDPR obligations

 Consultation €495.00

 If you wish to arrange a Consultation, contact us on 091 388 000 or email us at gercolleran@dataprotectionservices.ie and we will arrange to meet you and/or your Data Protection Controller or GDPR Champion to understand your organisation’s data protection challenges and share how we can help you

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.